Protectorate of Aborigines

G Clarke (Protector/Chief Protector) May 1840 – March 1846

Native Department

H Halse (acting Native Secretary) 1861 – 1863
E Shortland (Native Secretary) 1863 – 1864
H Halse (acting Native Secretary) 1864 – 1865
W Rolleston (Under-Secretary) June 1865 – May 1868
G S Cooper 1868 – 1871
H Halse (acting) 1871 – 1873
H T Clarke 1873 – February 1879
T W Lewis March 1879 – December 1891
W J Morpeth (acting) December 1891 – December 1892

Native Department and Department of Māori Affairs

Judge Edgar (Under-Secretary) June 1906 – January 1907
Judge T W Fisher February 1907 – October 1916
C B Jordan November 1916 – December 1921
Judge R N Jones January 1922 – November 1933
P G Peace December 1933 – May 1935
O N Campbell May 1935 – February 1944
Judge G P Shepherd February 1944 – September 1948
*T T Ropiha (Secretary from 1953) September 1948 – October 1957
M Sullivan October 1957 – January 1960
J K Hunn January 1960 – July 1963
B E Souter (acting) July 1963 – October 1963
J M McEwen October 1963 – February 1975
I W Apperly February 1975 – November 1977
*I P Puketapu November 1977 – December 1983
*T M Reedy December 1983 – September 1989

Iwi Transition Agency - Te Tira Ahu Iwi

*H T Gardiner October 1989 – December 1991

Ministry of Māori Affairs - Manatū Māori

*J H Clarke July 1989 – December 1991

Te Puni Kōkiri - Ministry of Māori Development

*H T Gardiner January 1992 – October 1995
*R H Love December 1995 – November 2000
*L Comer February 2001 – September 2012
*M Hippolite December 2012 – July 2019
*D Samuels September 2019 – current

* Indicates person of Māori descent

Back to top